LEI issuers
Bloomberg ๐บ๐ธ United States509,671 LEIs managedAccredited 2017
Bloomberg Finance L.P.
LEIs under management, by first registration year
0
10k
20k
30k
40k
50k
60k
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Counted by when each entity was first registered, not by this issuer. An LEI can move between issuers, so a portfolio holds identifiers first registered long before the issuer itself, or elsewhere entirely.
Year / LEIs 2012 17,286 2013 47,231 2014 23,920 2015 22,719 2016 21,236 2017 58,319 2018 54,679 2019 41,469 2020 37,781 2021 37,438 2022 34,015 2023 29,750 2024 33,396 2025 41,750 2026 36,920
Portfolio by jurisdiction
Other
IE
NO
LU
BE
AU
VG
CA
KY
GB
US
97k
7k
8k
9k
10k
11k
13k
17k
19k
19k
327k
Fiji: 40 LEIs Tanzania: 25 LEIs Western Sahara Canada: 16,880 LEIs United States: 327,278 LEIs Kazakhstan: 168 LEIs Uzbekistan: 57 LEIs Papua New Guinea: 4 LEIs Indonesia: 861 LEIs Argentina: 600 LEIs Chile: 972 LEIs Congo - Kinshasa: 17 LEIs Somalia Kenya: 71 LEIs Sudan: 5 LEIs Chad: 4 LEIs Haiti: 2 LEIs Dominican Republic: 103 LEIs Russia: 82 LEIs Bahamas: 2,132 LEIs Falkland Islands: 5 LEIs Norway: 8,358 LEIs Greenland: 21 LEIs French Southern Territories Timor-Leste: 5 LEIs South Africa: 726 LEIs Lesotho: 2 LEIs Mexico: 2,070 LEIs Uruguay: 351 LEIs Brazil: 2,022 LEIs Bolivia: 34 LEIs Peru: 342 LEIs Colombia: 731 LEIs Panama: 3,039 LEIs Costa Rica: 175 LEIs Nicaragua: 29 LEIs Honduras: 49 LEIs El Salvador: 68 LEIs Guatemala: 89 LEIs Belize: 732 LEIs Venezuela: 127 LEIs Guyana: 13 LEIs Suriname: 21 LEIs France: 2,626 LEIs Ecuador: 85 LEIs Puerto Rico: 393 LEIs Jamaica: 34 LEIs Cuba Zimbabwe: 11 LEIs Botswana: 27 LEIs Namibia: 43 LEIs Senegal: 10 LEIs Mali: 12 LEIs Mauritania: 14 LEIs Benin: 6 LEIs Niger: 4 LEIs Nigeria: 75 LEIs Cameroon: 11 LEIs Togo: 17 LEIs Ghana: 60 LEIs Cรดte dโIvoire: 22 LEIs Guinea: 6 LEIs Guinea-Bissau Liberia: 341 LEIs Sierra Leone: 11 LEIs Burkina Faso: 14 LEIs Central African Republic: 2 LEIs Congo - Brazzaville: 3 LEIs Gabon: 3 LEIs Equatorial Guinea: 3 LEIs Zambia: 12 LEIs Malawi: 7 LEIs Mozambique: 17 LEIs Eswatini: 2 LEIs Angola: 50 LEIs Burundi: 2 LEIs Israel: 968 LEIs Lebanon: 77 LEIs Madagascar: 11 LEIs Palestinian Territories: 76 LEIs Gambia: 5 LEIs Tunisia: 12 LEIs Algeria: 4 LEIs Jordan: 27 LEIs United Arab Emirates: 2,679 LEIs Qatar: 103 LEIs Kuwait: 98 LEIs Iraq: 44 LEIs Oman: 83 LEIs Vanuatu: 57 LEIs Cambodia: 16 LEIs Thailand: 1,318 LEIs Laos: 12 LEIs Myanmar (Burma): 7 LEIs Vietnam: 131 LEIs North Korea South Korea: 192 LEIs Mongolia: 37 LEIs India: 6,344 LEIs Bangladesh: 89 LEIs Bhutan: 14 LEIs Nepal: 39 LEIs Pakistan: 49 LEIs Afghanistan: 8 LEIs Tajikistan: 9 LEIs Kyrgyzstan: 56 LEIs Turkmenistan: 3 LEIs Iran Syria Armenia: 45 LEIs Sweden: 4,098 LEIs Belarus: 6 LEIs Ukraine: 66 LEIs Poland: 389 LEIs Austria: 292 LEIs Hungary: 557 LEIs Moldova: 25 LEIs Romania: 804 LEIs Lithuania: 567 LEIs Latvia: 497 LEIs Estonia: 3,770 LEIs Germany: 3,090 LEIs Bulgaria: 793 LEIs Greece: 309 LEIs Tรผrkiye: 81 LEIs Albania: 33 LEIs Croatia: 98 LEIs Switzerland: 2,504 LEIs Luxembourg: 9,203 LEIs Belgium: 9,759 LEIs Netherlands: 2,683 LEIs Portugal: 1,801 LEIs Spain: 1,495 LEIs Ireland: 6,553 LEIs New Caledonia: 10 LEIs Solomon Islands: 5 LEIs New Zealand: 1,172 LEIs Australia: 10,919 LEIs Sri Lanka: 142 LEIs China: 421 LEIs Taiwan: 1,031 LEIs Italy: 675 LEIs Denmark: 1,931 LEIs United Kingdom: 19,374 LEIs Iceland: 876 LEIs Azerbaijan: 36 LEIs Georgia: 96 LEIs Philippines: 316 LEIs Malaysia: 1,200 LEIs Brunei: 8 LEIs Slovenia: 266 LEIs Finland: 294 LEIs Slovakia: 256 LEIs Czechia: 299 LEIs Eritrea Japan: 467 LEIs Paraguay: 175 LEIs Yemen: 25 LEIs Saudi Arabia: 123 LEIs Kosovo: 6 LEIs Cyprus: 3,784 LEIs Morocco: 31 LEIs Egypt: 111 LEIs Libya: 11 LEIs Ethiopia: 14 LEIs Djibouti: 8 LEIs Kosovo: 6 LEIs Uganda: 40 LEIs Rwanda: 17 LEIs Bosnia & Herzegovina: 28 LEIs North Macedonia: 40 LEIs Serbia: 45 LEIs Montenegro: 12 LEIs Kosovo: 6 LEIs Trinidad & Tobago: 56 LEIs South Sudan: 1 LEIs Jurisdiction / LEIs ๐บ๐ธ United States327,278 ๐ฌ๐ง United Kingdom19,374 ๐ฐ๐พ Cayman Islands18,953 ๐จ๐ฆ Canada16,880 ๐ป๐ฌ British Virgin Islands13,486 ๐ฆ๐บ Australia10,919 ๐ง๐ช Belgium9,759 ๐ฑ๐บ Luxembourg9,203 ๐ณ๐ด Norway8,358 ๐ฎ๐ช Ireland6,553 ๐ฎ๐ณ India6,344 ๐ธ๐ฌ Singapore5,798 ๐ญ๐ฐ Hong Kong SAR China4,664 ๐ธ๐ช Sweden4,098 ๐จ๐พ Cyprus3,784 ๐ช๐ช Estonia3,770 ๐ฉ๐ช Germany3,090 ๐ต๐ฆ Panama3,039 ๐ง๐ฒ Bermuda2,745 ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands2,683 ๐ฆ๐ช United Arab Emirates2,679 ๐ซ๐ท France2,626 ๐จ๐ญ Switzerland2,504 ๐ฏ๐ช Jersey2,292 ๐ง๐ธ Bahamas2,132 ๐ฒ๐ฝ Mexico2,070 ๐ง๐ท Brazil2,022 ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark1,931 ๐ต๐น Portugal1,801 ๐ฒ๐บ Mauritius1,778 ๐ช๐ธ Spain1,495 ๐ฒ๐น Malta1,459 ๐น๐ญ Thailand1,318 ๐ฌ๐ฌ Guernsey1,243 ๐ฒ๐พ Malaysia1,200 ๐ณ๐ฟ New Zealand1,172 ๐น๐ผ Taiwan1,031 ๐จ๐ฑ Chile972 ๐ฎ๐ฑ Israel968 ๐ฎ๐ธ Iceland876 ๐ฎ๐ฉ Indonesia861 ๐ท๐ด Romania804 ๐ง๐ฌ Bulgaria793 ๐ฒ๐ญ Marshall Islands750 ๐ง๐ฟ Belize732 ๐จ๐ด Colombia731 ๐ฟ๐ฆ South Africa726 ๐ฌ๐ฎ Gibraltar705 ๐ฎ๐น Italy675 ๐ฑ๐ฎ Liechtenstein643 ๐ฐ๐ณ St. Kitts & Nevis635 ๐ธ๐จ Seychelles633 ๐จ๐ผ Curaรงao601 ๐ฆ๐ท Argentina600 ๐ฑ๐น Lithuania567 ๐ญ๐บ Hungary557 ๐ฑ๐ป Latvia497 ๐ฏ๐ต Japan467 ๐จ๐ณ China421 ๐ต๐ท Puerto Rico393 ๐ต๐ฑ Poland389 ๐ฒ๐จ Monaco378 ๐บ๐พ Uruguay351 ๐ฎ๐ฒ Isle of Man349 ๐ต๐ช Peru342 ๐ฑ๐ท Liberia341 ๐ต๐ญ Philippines316 ๐ฌ๐ท Greece309 ๐จ๐ฟ Czechia299 ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland294 ๐ฆ๐น Austria292 ๐ธ๐ฎ Slovenia266 ๐ธ๐ฐ Slovakia256 ๐ป๐จ St. Vincent & Grenadines238 ๐จ๐ฐ Cook Islands235 ๐น๐จ Turks & Caicos Islands209 ๐ง๐ง Barbados205 ๐ผ๐ธ Samoa205 ๐ฐ๐ท South Korea192 ๐จ๐ท Costa Rica175 ๐ต๐พ Paraguay175 ๐ฆ๐ฉ Andorra173 ๐ฆ๐ฎ Anguilla168 ๐ฐ๐ฟ Kazakhstan168 ๐ฑ๐ฐ Sri Lanka142 ๐ป๐ณ Vietnam131 ๐ป๐ช Venezuela127 ๐ธ๐ฆ Saudi Arabia123 ๐ฑ๐จ St. Lucia119 ๐ช๐ฌ Egypt111 ๐ฉ๐ด Dominican Republic103 ๐ถ๐ฆ Qatar103 ๐ง๐ญ Bahrain100 ๐ญ๐ท Croatia98 ๐ฐ๐ผ Kuwait98 ๐ฌ๐ช Georgia96 ๐ง๐ฉ Bangladesh89 ๐ฌ๐น Guatemala89 ๐ช๐จ Ecuador85 ๐ด๐ฒ Oman83 ๐ท๐บ Russia82 ๐น๐ท Tรผrkiye81 ๐ฑ๐ง Lebanon77 ๐ฉ๐ฒ Dominica76 ๐ต๐ธ Palestinian Territories76 ๐ณ๐ฌ Nigeria75 ๐ฐ๐ช Kenya71 ๐ธ๐ป El Salvador68 ๐บ๐ฆ Ukraine66 ๐ฌ๐ญ Ghana60 ๐บ๐ฟ Uzbekistan57 ๐ป๐บ Vanuatu57 ๐ฐ๐ฌ Kyrgyzstan56 ๐น๐น Trinidad & Tobago56 ๐ฐ๐ฒ Comoros55 ๐ฒ๐ด Macao SAR China53 ๐ป๐ฎ U.S. Virgin Islands52 ๐ฆ๐ฌ Antigua & Barbuda51 ๐ฆ๐ด Angola50 ๐ญ๐ณ Honduras49 ๐ต๐ฐ Pakistan49 ๐ฆ๐ฒ Armenia45 ๐ฆ๐ผ Aruba45 ๐ท๐ธ Serbia45 ๐ฎ๐ถ Iraq44 ๐ณ๐ฆ Namibia43 ๐ซ๐ฏ Fiji40 ๐ฒ๐ฐ North Macedonia40 ๐บ๐ฌ Uganda40 ๐ณ๐ต Nepal39 ๐ฒ๐ณ Mongolia37 ๐ฆ๐ฟ Azerbaijan36 ๐ง๐ด Bolivia34 ๐ฏ๐ฒ Jamaica34 ๐ฆ๐ฑ Albania33 ๐ฒ๐ฆ Morocco31 ๐ณ๐ฎ Nicaragua29 ๐ง๐ฆ Bosnia & Herzegovina28 ๐ง๐ผ Botswana27 ๐ฏ๐ด Jordan27 ๐ธ๐ฒ San Marino26 ๐ฒ๐ฉ Moldova25 ๐น๐ฟ Tanzania25 ๐พ๐ช Yemen25 ๐จ๐ฎ Cรดte dโIvoire22 ๐ธ๐ฝ Sint Maarten22 ๐ฌ๐ฑ Greenland21 ๐ฒ๐ป Maldives21 ๐ธ๐ท Suriname21 ๐บ๐ณ United Nations18 ๐จ๐ฉ Congo - Kinshasa17 ๐ฒ๐ฟ Mozambique17 ๐ท๐ผ Rwanda17 ๐น๐ฌ Togo17 ๐ฐ๐ญ Cambodia16 ๐ง๐ซ Burkina Faso14 ๐ง๐น Bhutan14 ๐ช๐น Ethiopia14 ๐ฌ๐ฉ Grenada14 ๐ฒ๐ท Mauritania14 ๐ฌ๐พ Guyana13 ๐ฑ๐ฆ Laos12 ๐ฒ๐ช Montenegro12 ๐ฒ๐ฑ Mali12 ๐น๐ณ Tunisia12 ๐ฟ๐ฒ Zambia12 ๐ง๐ถ Caribbean Netherlands11 ๐จ๐ฒ Cameroon11 ๐ฑ๐พ Libya11 ๐ฒ๐ฌ Madagascar11 ๐ธ๐ฑ Sierra Leone11 ๐ฟ๐ผ Zimbabwe11 ๐ณ๐จ New Caledonia10 ๐ต๐ซ French Polynesia10 ๐ธ๐ณ Senegal10 ๐ฌ๐บ Guam9 ๐ธ๐น Sรฃo Tomรฉ & Prรญncipe9 ๐น๐ฏ Tajikistan9 ๐ฆ๐ซ Afghanistan8 ๐ง๐ณ Brunei8 ๐ฉ๐ฏ Djibouti8 ๐ฝ๐ฝ XX8 ๐ซ๐ด Faroe Islands7 ๐ฒ๐ฒ Myanmar (Burma)7 ๐ฒ๐ผ Malawi7 ๐ง๐ฏ Benin6 ๐ง๐พ Belarus6 ๐ฌ๐ณ Guinea6 ๐ป๐ฆ Vatican City6 ๐ฝ๐ฐ Kosovo6 ๐ซ๐ฐ Falkland Islands5 ๐ฌ๐ฒ Gambia5 ๐ธ๐ง Solomon Islands5 ๐ธ๐ฉ Sudan5 ๐น๐ฑ Timor-Leste5 ๐ฉ๐ฟ Algeria4 ๐ณ๐ช Niger4 ๐ต๐ฌ Papua New Guinea4 ๐น๐ฉ Chad4 ๐จ๐ฌ Congo - Brazzaville3 ๐ฌ๐ฆ Gabon3 ๐ฌ๐ถ Equatorial Guinea3 ๐น๐ฒ Turkmenistan3 ๐น๐ด Tonga3 ๐ง๐ฎ Burundi2 ๐จ๐ซ Central African Republic2 ๐ซ๐ฒ Micronesia2 ๐ญ๐น Haiti2 ๐ฑ๐ธ Lesotho2 ๐ธ๐ฟ Eswatini2 ๐ฆ๐ธ American Samoa1 ๐ฆ๐ฝ ร
land Islands1 ๐ฒ๐ต Northern Mariana Islands1 ๐ณ๐ท Nauru1 ๐ณ๐บ Niue1 ๐ต๐ผ Palau1 ๐ธ๐ธ South Sudan1 ๐ผ๐ซ Wallis & Futuna1
Transfers observed 555 moved in609 moved outsince 2026-08-25
โ All issuers