LEI issuers
EQS ๐ฉ๐ช Germany257,756 LEIs managedAccredited 2017
EQS Group GmbH
LEIs under management, by first registration year
0
10k
20k
30k
40k
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Counted by when each entity was first registered, not by this issuer. An LEI can move between issuers, so a portfolio holds identifiers first registered long before the issuer itself, or elsewhere entirely.
Year / LEIs 2012 843 2013 2,043 2014 11,096 2015 4,759 2016 4,369 2017 22,088 2018 27,187 2019 16,108 2020 19,119 2021 22,474 2022 22,040 2023 23,792 2024 28,149 2025 37,138 2026 30,433
Portfolio by jurisdiction
Other
ES
GB
NO
SE
IT
DE
DK
FR
CA
IN
58k
8k
10k
11k
17k
17k
21k
21k
24k
32k
52k
Fiji Tanzania: 6 LEIs Western Sahara Canada: 32,221 LEIs United States: 2,481 LEIs Kazakhstan: 24 LEIs Uzbekistan: 14 LEIs Papua New Guinea: 1 LEIs Indonesia: 38 LEIs Argentina: 25 LEIs Chile: 42 LEIs Congo - Kinshasa: 1 LEIs Somalia Kenya: 37 LEIs Sudan: 8 LEIs Chad Haiti Dominican Republic: 14 LEIs Russia: 18 LEIs Bahamas: 191 LEIs Falkland Islands Norway: 11,026 LEIs Greenland: 8 LEIs French Southern Territories Timor-Leste South Africa: 36 LEIs Lesotho Mexico: 205 LEIs Uruguay: 73 LEIs Brazil: 467 LEIs Bolivia: 1 LEIs Peru: 20 LEIs Colombia: 22 LEIs Panama: 206 LEIs Costa Rica: 12 LEIs Nicaragua Honduras: 6 LEIs El Salvador Guatemala: 10 LEIs Belize: 93 LEIs Venezuela: 12 LEIs Guyana Suriname France: 24,071 LEIs Ecuador: 6 LEIs Puerto Rico: 6 LEIs Jamaica: 4 LEIs Cuba Zimbabwe: 13 LEIs Botswana Namibia: 8 LEIs Senegal Mali Mauritania Benin Niger Nigeria: 30 LEIs Cameroon Togo Ghana: 31 LEIs Cรดte dโIvoire: 9 LEIs Guinea Guinea-Bissau Liberia: 67 LEIs Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Central African Republic Congo - Brazzaville: 2 LEIs Gabon: 4 LEIs Equatorial Guinea Zambia: 8 LEIs Malawi Mozambique Eswatini Angola: 12 LEIs Burundi Israel: 73 LEIs Lebanon: 15 LEIs Madagascar Palestinian Territories: 29 LEIs Gambia Tunisia: 8 LEIs Algeria: 4 LEIs Jordan: 7 LEIs United Arab Emirates: 228 LEIs Qatar: 7 LEIs Kuwait: 30 LEIs Iraq Oman: 62 LEIs Vanuatu: 20 LEIs Cambodia Thailand: 86 LEIs Laos Myanmar (Burma) Vietnam: 10 LEIs North Korea South Korea: 9 LEIs Mongolia: 10 LEIs India: 52,219 LEIs Bangladesh: 5 LEIs Bhutan Nepal Pakistan: 8 LEIs Afghanistan Tajikistan Kyrgyzstan Turkmenistan Iran: 3 LEIs Syria Armenia: 11 LEIs Sweden: 17,201 LEIs Belarus: 6 LEIs Ukraine: 117 LEIs Poland: 946 LEIs Austria: 1,442 LEIs Hungary: 3,360 LEIs Moldova: 11 LEIs Romania: 73 LEIs Lithuania: 858 LEIs Latvia: 418 LEIs Estonia: 4,894 LEIs Germany: 20,554 LEIs Bulgaria: 1,326 LEIs Greece: 45 LEIs Tรผrkiye: 46 LEIs Albania: 29 LEIs Croatia: 13 LEIs Switzerland: 2,537 LEIs Luxembourg: 3,312 LEIs Belgium: 6,948 LEIs Netherlands: 5,002 LEIs Portugal: 6,268 LEIs Spain: 8,210 LEIs Ireland: 3,345 LEIs New Caledonia: 2 LEIs Solomon Islands New Zealand: 70 LEIs Australia: 3,026 LEIs Sri Lanka: 6 LEIs China: 25 LEIs Taiwan: 12 LEIs Italy: 17,239 LEIs Denmark: 21,300 LEIs United Kingdom: 9,810 LEIs Iceland: 7 LEIs Azerbaijan: 14 LEIs Georgia: 35 LEIs Philippines: 34 LEIs Malaysia: 27 LEIs Brunei: 4 LEIs Slovenia: 15 LEIs Finland: 2,965 LEIs Slovakia: 40 LEIs Czechia: 1,364 LEIs Eritrea Japan: 19 LEIs Paraguay: 7 LEIs Yemen Saudi Arabia: 20 LEIs Kosovo: 8 LEIs Cyprus: 475 LEIs Morocco: 18 LEIs Egypt: 75 LEIs Libya Ethiopia Djibouti Kosovo: 8 LEIs Uganda: 12 LEIs Rwanda Bosnia & Herzegovina: 6 LEIs North Macedonia: 14 LEIs Serbia: 3 LEIs Montenegro: 20 LEIs Kosovo: 8 LEIs Trinidad & Tobago: 11 LEIs South Sudan Jurisdiction / LEIs ๐ฎ๐ณ India52,219 ๐จ๐ฆ Canada32,221 ๐ซ๐ท France24,071 ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark21,300 ๐ฉ๐ช Germany20,554 ๐ฎ๐น Italy17,239 ๐ธ๐ช Sweden17,201 ๐ณ๐ด Norway11,026 ๐ฌ๐ง United Kingdom9,810 ๐ช๐ธ Spain8,210 ๐ง๐ช Belgium6,948 ๐ต๐น Portugal6,268 ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands5,002 ๐ช๐ช Estonia4,894 ๐ญ๐บ Hungary3,360 ๐ฎ๐ช Ireland3,345 ๐ฑ๐บ Luxembourg3,312 ๐ฆ๐บ Australia3,026 ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland2,965 ๐จ๐ญ Switzerland2,537 ๐บ๐ธ United States2,481 ๐ฆ๐น Austria1,442 ๐จ๐ฟ Czechia1,364 ๐ง๐ฌ Bulgaria1,326 ๐ต๐ฑ Poland946 ๐ฑ๐น Lithuania858 ๐ป๐ฌ British Virgin Islands728 ๐ฐ๐พ Cayman Islands518 ๐จ๐พ Cyprus475 ๐ง๐ท Brazil467 ๐ฑ๐ป Latvia418 ๐ฆ๐ช United Arab Emirates228 ๐ฌ๐ฌ Guernsey221 ๐ต๐ฆ Panama206 ๐ฒ๐ฝ Mexico205 ๐ฏ๐ช Jersey196 ๐ง๐ธ Bahamas191 ๐ฒ๐ญ Marshall Islands191 ๐ธ๐จ Seychelles179 ๐ญ๐ฐ Hong Kong SAR China168 ๐ธ๐ฌ Singapore144 ๐จ๐ผ Curaรงao136 ๐บ๐ฆ Ukraine117 ๐ฐ๐ณ St. Kitts & Nevis103 ๐ป๐จ St. Vincent & Grenadines100 ๐ง๐ฟ Belize93 ๐ฒ๐บ Mauritius89 ๐น๐ญ Thailand86 ๐ฒ๐น Malta85 ๐ฎ๐ฒ Isle of Man81 ๐ฒ๐จ Monaco80 ๐ช๐ฌ Egypt75 ๐ฎ๐ฑ Israel73 ๐ท๐ด Romania73 ๐บ๐พ Uruguay73 ๐ณ๐ฟ New Zealand70 ๐ฑ๐ท Liberia67 ๐ด๐ฒ Oman62 ๐ฆ๐ฉ Andorra58 ๐ฑ๐จ St. Lucia57 ๐ซ๐ด Faroe Islands54 ๐ฑ๐ฎ Liechtenstein49 ๐น๐ท Tรผrkiye46 ๐ฌ๐ท Greece45 ๐จ๐ฑ Chile42 ๐ธ๐ฐ Slovakia40 ๐ผ๐ธ Samoa40 ๐ฎ๐ฉ Indonesia38 ๐ง๐ฒ Bermuda37 ๐ฐ๐ช Kenya37 ๐ง๐ง Barbados36 ๐ฟ๐ฆ South Africa36 ๐ฌ๐ช Georgia35 ๐ต๐ญ Philippines34 ๐ธ๐ฒ San Marino34 ๐ฌ๐ญ Ghana31 ๐ฌ๐ฎ Gibraltar30 ๐ฐ๐ผ Kuwait30 ๐ณ๐ฌ Nigeria30 ๐ฆ๐ฑ Albania29 ๐ต๐ธ Palestinian Territories29 ๐ฒ๐พ Malaysia27 ๐ฆ๐ท Argentina25 ๐จ๐ณ China25 ๐ฐ๐ฟ Kazakhstan24 ๐จ๐ด Colombia22 ๐ฐ๐ฒ Comoros22 ๐ฒ๐ช Montenegro20 ๐ต๐ช Peru20 ๐ธ๐ฆ Saudi Arabia20 ๐ป๐บ Vanuatu20 ๐ฆ๐ฎ Anguilla19 ๐ฉ๐ฒ Dominica19 ๐ฏ๐ต Japan19 ๐ฒ๐ฆ Morocco18 ๐ท๐บ Russia18 ๐ง๐ญ Bahrain17 ๐ฑ๐ง Lebanon15 ๐ธ๐ฎ Slovenia15 ๐ฆ๐ฟ Azerbaijan14 ๐ฉ๐ด Dominican Republic14 ๐ฒ๐ฐ North Macedonia14 ๐น๐จ Turks & Caicos Islands14 ๐บ๐ฟ Uzbekistan14 ๐ญ๐ท Croatia13 ๐ฟ๐ผ Zimbabwe13 ๐ฆ๐ด Angola12 ๐จ๐ท Costa Rica12 ๐น๐ผ Taiwan12 ๐บ๐ฌ Uganda12 ๐ป๐ช Venezuela12 ๐ฆ๐ฒ Armenia11 ๐ฒ๐ฉ Moldova11 ๐ต๐ซ French Polynesia11 ๐น๐น Trinidad & Tobago11 ๐ฌ๐น Guatemala10 ๐ฒ๐ณ Mongolia10 ๐ป๐ณ Vietnam10 ๐จ๐ฎ Cรดte dโIvoire9 ๐จ๐ป Cape Verde9 ๐ฐ๐ท South Korea9 ๐ฌ๐ฑ Greenland8 ๐ณ๐ฆ Namibia8 ๐ต๐ฐ Pakistan8 ๐ธ๐ฉ Sudan8 ๐น๐ณ Tunisia8 ๐ฝ๐ฐ Kosovo8 ๐ฟ๐ฒ Zambia8 ๐ฎ๐ธ Iceland7 ๐ฏ๐ด Jordan7 ๐ฒ๐ด Macao SAR China7 ๐ฒ๐ป Maldives7 ๐ต๐พ Paraguay7 ๐ถ๐ฆ Qatar7 ๐ง๐ฆ Bosnia & Herzegovina6 ๐ง๐พ Belarus6 ๐ช๐จ Ecuador6 ๐ญ๐ณ Honduras6 ๐ฑ๐ฐ Sri Lanka6 ๐ต๐ท Puerto Rico6 ๐น๐ฟ Tanzania6 ๐ง๐ฉ Bangladesh5 ๐ป๐ฎ U.S. Virgin Islands5 ๐ฝ๐ฝ XX5 ๐ฆ๐ฌ Antigua & Barbuda4 ๐ฆ๐ผ Aruba4 ๐ง๐ณ Brunei4 ๐จ๐ฐ Cook Islands4 ๐ฉ๐ฟ Algeria4 ๐ฌ๐ฆ Gabon4 ๐ฏ๐ฒ Jamaica4 ๐ฎ๐ท Iran3 ๐ท๐ธ Serbia3 ๐จ๐ฌ Congo - Brazzaville2 ๐ณ๐จ New Caledonia2 ๐ง๐ด Bolivia1 ๐จ๐ฉ Congo - Kinshasa1 ๐ต๐ฌ Papua New Guinea1
Transfers observed 1,352 moved in1,202 moved outsince 2026-08-25
โ All issuers