LEI issuers
London Stock Exchange ๐ฌ๐ง United Kingdom262,228 LEIs managedAccredited 2017
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE LEI LIMITED
LEIs under management, by first registration year
0
20k
40k
60k
80k
100k
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Counted by when each entity was first registered, not by this issuer. An LEI can move between issuers, so a portfolio holds identifiers first registered long before the issuer itself, or elsewhere entirely.
Year / LEIs 2012 3,355 2013 8,964 2014 35,410 2015 11,512 2016 8,212 2017 97,088 2018 42,145 2019 15,307 2020 12,530 2021 11,881 2022 11,064 2023 9,751 2024 10,754 2025 11,374 2026 8,564
Portfolio by jurisdiction
Other
KY
GR
CY
BE
GG
VG
IE
JE
LU
GB
67k
5k
5k
6k
6k
6k
6k
10k
10k
16k
160k
Fiji: 4 LEIs Tanzania: 15 LEIs Western Sahara: 4 LEIs Canada: 841 LEIs United States: 3,430 LEIs Kazakhstan: 47 LEIs Uzbekistan: 8 LEIs Papua New Guinea: 6 LEIs Indonesia: 238 LEIs Argentina: 81 LEIs Chile: 106 LEIs Congo - Kinshasa: 8 LEIs Somalia: 4 LEIs Kenya: 57 LEIs Sudan: 1 LEIs Chad: 1 LEIs Haiti Dominican Republic: 4 LEIs Russia: 49 LEIs Bahamas: 880 LEIs Falkland Islands: 11 LEIs Norway: 523 LEIs Greenland: 8 LEIs French Southern Territories: 1 LEIs Timor-Leste: 2 LEIs South Africa: 673 LEIs Lesotho: 1 LEIs Mexico: 284 LEIs Uruguay: 43 LEIs Brazil: 599 LEIs Bolivia: 4 LEIs Peru: 28 LEIs Colombia: 40 LEIs Panama: 659 LEIs Costa Rica: 14 LEIs Nicaragua: 1 LEIs Honduras: 1 LEIs El Salvador: 4 LEIs Guatemala: 4 LEIs Belize: 259 LEIs Venezuela: 10 LEIs Guyana: 3 LEIs Suriname: 2 LEIs France: 4,151 LEIs Ecuador: 3 LEIs Puerto Rico: 10 LEIs Jamaica: 3 LEIs Cuba Zimbabwe: 64 LEIs Botswana: 36 LEIs Namibia: 54 LEIs Senegal: 14 LEIs Mali: 5 LEIs Mauritania: 3 LEIs Benin: 2 LEIs Niger: 1 LEIs Nigeria: 80 LEIs Cameroon: 9 LEIs Togo: 4 LEIs Ghana: 39 LEIs Cรดte dโIvoire: 17 LEIs Guinea: 3 LEIs Guinea-Bissau: 2 LEIs Liberia: 479 LEIs Sierra Leone: 4 LEIs Burkina Faso: 4 LEIs Central African Republic: 1 LEIs Congo - Brazzaville: 2 LEIs Gabon: 5 LEIs Equatorial Guinea: 6 LEIs Zambia: 22 LEIs Malawi: 5 LEIs Mozambique: 15 LEIs Eswatini: 4 LEIs Angola: 13 LEIs Burundi: 2 LEIs Israel: 767 LEIs Lebanon: 125 LEIs Madagascar: 6 LEIs Palestinian Territories: 46 LEIs Gambia: 2 LEIs Tunisia: 21 LEIs Algeria: 11 LEIs Jordan: 49 LEIs United Arab Emirates: 1,740 LEIs Qatar: 35 LEIs Kuwait: 66 LEIs Iraq: 6 LEIs Oman: 62 LEIs Vanuatu: 64 LEIs Cambodia: 7 LEIs Thailand: 514 LEIs Laos: 11 LEIs Myanmar (Burma) Vietnam: 108 LEIs North Korea South Korea: 228 LEIs Mongolia: 10 LEIs India: 836 LEIs Bangladesh: 51 LEIs Bhutan: 1 LEIs Nepal: 2 LEIs Pakistan: 22 LEIs Afghanistan: 1 LEIs Tajikistan: 1 LEIs Kyrgyzstan: 11 LEIs Turkmenistan Iran: 7 LEIs Syria: 1 LEIs Armenia: 11 LEIs Sweden: 960 LEIs Belarus: 2 LEIs Ukraine: 30 LEIs Poland: 629 LEIs Austria: 375 LEIs Hungary: 1,546 LEIs Moldova: 6 LEIs Romania: 621 LEIs Lithuania: 296 LEIs Latvia: 285 LEIs Estonia: 396 LEIs Germany: 2,273 LEIs Bulgaria: 484 LEIs Greece: 5,097 LEIs Tรผrkiye: 193 LEIs Albania: 8 LEIs Croatia: 90 LEIs Switzerland: 3,633 LEIs Luxembourg: 16,154 LEIs Belgium: 5,922 LEIs Netherlands: 4,356 LEIs Portugal: 2,196 LEIs Spain: 2,283 LEIs Ireland: 9,617 LEIs New Caledonia: 88 LEIs Solomon Islands: 2 LEIs New Zealand: 1,293 LEIs Australia: 1,721 LEIs Sri Lanka: 16 LEIs China: 522 LEIs Taiwan: 455 LEIs Italy: 2,861 LEIs Denmark: 2,969 LEIs United Kingdom: 160,368 LEIs Iceland: 47 LEIs Azerbaijan: 12 LEIs Georgia: 28 LEIs Philippines: 193 LEIs Malaysia: 551 LEIs Brunei: 22 LEIs Slovenia: 66 LEIs Finland: 197 LEIs Slovakia: 143 LEIs Czechia: 406 LEIs Eritrea Japan: 702 LEIs Paraguay: 6 LEIs Yemen Saudi Arabia: 119 LEIs Kosovo: 2 LEIs Cyprus: 5,649 LEIs Morocco: 74 LEIs Egypt: 86 LEIs Libya: 5 LEIs Ethiopia: 2 LEIs Djibouti: 6 LEIs Kosovo: 2 LEIs Uganda: 16 LEIs Rwanda: 8 LEIs Bosnia & Herzegovina: 14 LEIs North Macedonia: 7 LEIs Serbia: 50 LEIs Montenegro: 9 LEIs Kosovo: 2 LEIs Trinidad & Tobago: 18 LEIs South Sudan Jurisdiction / LEIs ๐ฌ๐ง United Kingdom160,368 ๐ฑ๐บ Luxembourg16,154 ๐ฏ๐ช Jersey10,226 ๐ฎ๐ช Ireland9,617 ๐ป๐ฌ British Virgin Islands6,331 ๐ฌ๐ฌ Guernsey6,271 ๐ง๐ช Belgium5,922 ๐จ๐พ Cyprus5,649 ๐ฌ๐ท Greece5,097 ๐ฐ๐พ Cayman Islands4,856 ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands4,356 ๐ซ๐ท France4,151 ๐จ๐ญ Switzerland3,633 ๐บ๐ธ United States3,430 ๐ฎ๐ฒ Isle of Man3,285 ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark2,969 ๐ฎ๐น Italy2,861 ๐ช๐ธ Spain2,283 ๐ฉ๐ช Germany2,273 ๐ต๐น Portugal2,196 ๐ฒ๐น Malta2,191 ๐ฆ๐ช United Arab Emirates1,740 ๐ฆ๐บ Australia1,721 ๐ญ๐บ Hungary1,546 ๐ญ๐ฐ Hong Kong SAR China1,458 ๐ฌ๐ฎ Gibraltar1,414 ๐ฒ๐บ Mauritius1,380 ๐ณ๐ฟ New Zealand1,293 ๐ฒ๐ญ Marshall Islands1,143 ๐ธ๐ฌ Singapore986 ๐ธ๐ช Sweden960 ๐ง๐ธ Bahamas880 ๐จ๐ฆ Canada841 ๐ฎ๐ณ India836 ๐ง๐ฒ Bermuda783 ๐ฎ๐ฑ Israel767 ๐ฏ๐ต Japan702 ๐ฟ๐ฆ South Africa673 ๐ธ๐จ Seychelles664 ๐ต๐ฆ Panama659 ๐ต๐ฑ Poland629 ๐ท๐ด Romania621 ๐ง๐ท Brazil599 ๐ฒ๐พ Malaysia551 ๐ณ๐ด Norway523 ๐จ๐ณ China522 ๐น๐ญ Thailand514 ๐ง๐ฌ Bulgaria484 ๐ฑ๐ท Liberia479 ๐น๐ผ Taiwan455 ๐จ๐ฟ Czechia406 ๐ฑ๐ฎ Liechtenstein404 ๐ช๐ช Estonia396 ๐ฆ๐น Austria375 ๐ฑ๐น Lithuania296 ๐ฑ๐ป Latvia285 ๐ฒ๐ฝ Mexico284 ๐ฒ๐จ Monaco276 ๐ง๐ฟ Belize259 ๐ฎ๐ฉ Indonesia238 ๐ฐ๐ท South Korea228 ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland197 ๐ผ๐ธ Samoa196 ๐ต๐ญ Philippines193 ๐น๐ท Tรผrkiye193 ๐ฆ๐ฉ Andorra183 ๐ฐ๐ณ St. Kitts & Nevis157 ๐ธ๐ฐ Slovakia143 ๐ฑ๐ง Lebanon125 ๐ธ๐ฆ Saudi Arabia119 ๐ป๐ณ Vietnam108 ๐จ๐ฑ Chile106 ๐ญ๐ท Croatia90 ๐ณ๐จ New Caledonia88 ๐ง๐ญ Bahrain87 ๐ช๐ฌ Egypt86 ๐ฆ๐ท Argentina81 ๐ณ๐ฌ Nigeria80 ๐ฒ๐ฆ Morocco74 ๐ป๐จ St. Vincent & Grenadines73 ๐จ๐ฐ Cook Islands67 ๐ฐ๐ผ Kuwait66 ๐ธ๐ฎ Slovenia66 ๐ป๐บ Vanuatu64 ๐ฟ๐ผ Zimbabwe64 ๐น๐จ Turks & Caicos Islands63 ๐ด๐ฒ Oman62 ๐ฐ๐ช Kenya57 ๐จ๐ผ Curaรงao56 ๐ณ๐ฆ Namibia54 ๐ง๐ฉ Bangladesh51 ๐ท๐ธ Serbia50 ๐ฆ๐ฎ Anguilla49 ๐ฏ๐ด Jordan49 ๐ท๐บ Russia49 ๐ฎ๐ธ Iceland47 ๐ฐ๐ฟ Kazakhstan47 ๐ต๐ธ Palestinian Territories46 ๐บ๐พ Uruguay43 ๐ง๐ง Barbados42 ๐ต๐ซ French Polynesia42 ๐จ๐ด Colombia40 ๐ฌ๐ญ Ghana39 ๐ง๐ผ Botswana36 ๐ถ๐ฆ Qatar35 ๐ซ๐ด Faroe Islands32 ๐ฒ๐ด Macao SAR China31 ๐บ๐ฆ Ukraine30 ๐ฌ๐ช Georgia28 ๐ต๐ช Peru28 ๐ง๐ณ Brunei22 ๐ต๐ฐ Pakistan22 ๐ฟ๐ฒ Zambia22 ๐น๐ณ Tunisia21 ๐ฌ๐บ Guam20 ๐น๐น Trinidad & Tobago18 ๐จ๐ฎ Cรดte dโIvoire17 ๐ฑ๐ฐ Sri Lanka16 ๐บ๐ฌ Uganda16 ๐ฒ๐ฟ Mozambique15 ๐น๐ฟ Tanzania15 ๐ฆ๐ฌ Antigua & Barbuda14 ๐ง๐ฆ Bosnia & Herzegovina14 ๐จ๐ท Costa Rica14 ๐ฐ๐ฒ Comoros14 ๐ธ๐ณ Senegal14 ๐ฆ๐ด Angola13 ๐ฆ๐ฟ Azerbaijan12 ๐ฑ๐จ St. Lucia12 ๐ฆ๐ฒ Armenia11 ๐ฉ๐ฟ Algeria11 ๐ซ๐ฐ Falkland Islands11 ๐ฐ๐ฌ Kyrgyzstan11 ๐ฑ๐ฆ Laos11 ๐ฆ๐ฝ ร
land Islands10 ๐ฒ๐ณ Mongolia10 ๐ต๐ท Puerto Rico10 ๐ป๐ช Venezuela10 ๐จ๐ฒ Cameroon9 ๐ฉ๐ฒ Dominica9 ๐ฒ๐ช Montenegro9 ๐ฆ๐ฑ Albania8 ๐จ๐ฉ Congo - Kinshasa8 ๐ฌ๐ฑ Greenland8 ๐ท๐ผ Rwanda8 ๐บ๐ฟ Uzbekistan8 ๐ฎ๐ท Iran7 ๐ฐ๐ญ Cambodia7 ๐ฒ๐ฐ North Macedonia7 ๐ธ๐ฒ San Marino7 ๐ฉ๐ฏ Djibouti6 ๐ฌ๐ถ Equatorial Guinea6 ๐ฎ๐ด British Indian Ocean Territory6 ๐ฎ๐ถ Iraq6 ๐ฒ๐ฉ Moldova6 ๐ฒ๐ฌ Madagascar6 ๐ต๐ฌ Papua New Guinea6 ๐ต๐พ Paraguay6 ๐ฝ๐ฝ XX6 ๐จ๐ป Cape Verde5 ๐ฌ๐ฆ Gabon5 ๐ฑ๐พ Libya5 ๐ฒ๐ฑ Mali5 ๐ฒ๐ผ Malawi5 ๐ง๐ซ Burkina Faso4 ๐ง๐ด Bolivia4 ๐ฉ๐ด Dominican Republic4 ๐ช๐ญ Western Sahara4 ๐ซ๐ฏ Fiji4 ๐ฌ๐น Guatemala4 ๐ธ๐ฑ Sierra Leone4 ๐ธ๐ด Somalia4 ๐ธ๐ป El Salvador4 ๐ธ๐ฟ Eswatini4 ๐น๐ฌ Togo4 ๐บ๐ฒ U.S. Outlying Islands4 ๐ผ๐ซ Wallis & Futuna4 ๐ฆ๐ผ Aruba3 ๐ช๐จ Ecuador3 ๐ฌ๐ณ Guinea3 ๐ฌ๐พ Guyana3 ๐ฏ๐ฒ Jamaica3 ๐ฒ๐ท Mauritania3 ๐ธ๐ญ St. Helena3 ๐ธ๐ฝ Sint Maarten3 ๐ป๐ฆ Vatican City3 ๐ฆ๐ธ American Samoa2 ๐ง๐ฎ Burundi2 ๐ง๐ฏ Benin2 ๐ง๐พ Belarus2 ๐จ๐ฌ Congo - Brazzaville2 ๐ช๐น Ethiopia2 ๐ฌ๐ฒ Gambia2 ๐ฌ๐ผ Guinea-Bissau2 ๐ฐ๐ฎ Kiribati2 ๐ฒ๐ป Maldives2 ๐ณ๐ต Nepal2 ๐ธ๐ง Solomon Islands2 ๐ธ๐ท Suriname2 ๐ธ๐น Sรฃo Tomรฉ & Prรญncipe2 ๐น๐ฑ Timor-Leste2 ๐บ๐ณ United Nations2 ๐ฝ๐ฐ Kosovo2 ๐ฆ๐ซ Afghanistan1 ๐ง๐น Bhutan1 ๐จ๐ซ Central African Republic1 ๐ช๐บ European Union1 ๐ซ๐ฒ Micronesia1 ๐ญ๐ณ Honduras1 ๐ฑ๐ธ Lesotho1 ๐ณ๐ช Niger1 ๐ณ๐ฎ Nicaragua1 ๐ณ๐ท Nauru1 ๐ท๐ช Rรฉunion1 ๐ธ๐ฉ Sudan1 ๐ธ๐พ Syria1 ๐น๐ฉ Chad1 ๐น๐ซ French Southern Territories1 ๐น๐ฏ Tajikistan1 ๐ป๐ฎ U.S. Virgin Islands1
Transfers observed 87 moved in1,115 moved outsince 2026-08-25
โ All issuers